highampress.co.uk  
Championship show results & information ~ Show Printing ~ Web Design 
 
Home
Dog Show Results
Archive
Show Information
Download
Higham Press
Feedback
Links
dog.biz






Darlington 2011 - Best in Show





Best in Show Results : Best Puppy in Show Results : Best Veteran in Show Results
Stakes Finals

Best in Show
Carruthers & McDaniel's Sh Ch Am Ch Whistlestop's Elements (Best in Show), with Mr Stuart Plane (BIS Judge), Mr Richard Compton (Newby Hall), Mr David Guy (Secretary) & Miss Sarah Allsopp (Chairman)

Reserve Best in Show
Lambert, Hughes & Murray's Ch I'm Special Inessence Movado At Kanix (imp) (Reserve Best in Show), with Mr Stuart Plane (BIS Judge), Mr Ernis Paterson (Treasurer) & Mr Robert Harrison (Show Manager)


Best Puppy in Show
Bramwell & Brooks' Ms J Paloduro Gold Digga (Best Puppy in Show), with Mrs Brenda Banbury (BPIS Judge) & Mr Alan Mather (Assistant Show Manager) and Mr Mark Walshaw (Assistant Show Manager / Health & Safety advisor)


Best Veteran in Show
Miss S J Corbett & Sh Ch Trimere Tigra (Best Veteran in Show), with Mr Graham Hill (BVIS Judge) & Mr Terry Pearson (Public Address)


BEST IN SHOW
Judge: Mr Stuart Plane


BEST : 5851 CARRUTHERS, Mrs J & MCDANIEL Mrs C - Sh Ch Am Ch Whistlestop's Elements Of Magic - SPANIEL (IRISH WATER) - Dog
RESERVE : 2649 LAMBERT, Mrs F & HUGHES, Mrs J & MURRAY Mrs P - Ch I'm Special Inessence Movado At Kanix (imp) - BOUVIER DES FLANDRES - Dog
3rd :
4th :

HOUND GROUP
Judge: Miss J Startup


BEST : 491 AMOO Mr C & Mrs J - Ch Seplecur Berthia - IRISH WOLFHOUND - Bitch
RESERVE : 686 GARRATT, Mrs D, OAKEY, Miss S, SMITH Mrs K - Ch Caryna Meilishia Sh.CM - SALUKI - Bitch
3rd : 93 ROBERTSON Mrs S - Ch Soletrader Peek A Boo - BASSET GRIFFON VENDEEN (Petit) - Bitch
4th : 456 GREAVES, Mr R I & CROXFORD Mrs N D & Mr W S - Ch & Ir Ch Kunniakas Look No Further For Whittimer - FINNISH SPITZ - Dog
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

TERRIER GROUP
Judge: Mr G Corish


BEST : 1363 BREEZE Mrs S - Ch Salena Black Shadow - SKYE TERRIER - Dog
RESERVE : 853 EARDLEY Mr P R - Ch Silhill Red Rock At Sherex - AUSTRALIAN TERRIER - Dog
3rd : 1189 BARKER, Mr A & MALZONI JR Mr V - Ch & Am Ch Fleet St Fenway Fan - IRISH TERRIER - Dog
4th : 890 HURLEY Mr A - Ch Fralex Culibre Saphire - BEDLINGTON TERRIER - Bitch
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

UTILITY GROUP
Judge: Mr Ken D Sinclair


BEST : 2252 COX, Mr L A S & ISHERWOOD Mr T S - Ch Vanitonia You'll See - POODLE (TOY) - Dog
RESERVE : 1846 ALEXANDER Mrs J - Offordale Sapphire - DALMATIAN - Bitch
3rd : 1671 WILSON Mr D - Redwitch All That and More - AKITA - Bitch
4th : 1721 DANGERFIELD Mr & Mrs T - Hillplace Florence Of Bullfleet - BULLDOG - Bitch
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

WORKING GROUP
Judge: Mr Richard Kinsey


BEST : 2649 LAMBERT, Mrs F & HUGHES, Mrs J & MURRAY Mrs P - Ch I'm Special Inessence Movado At Kanix (imp) - BOUVIER DES FLANDRES - Dog
RESERVE : 2937 SEARLE Mrs S - Ch Murrayvhayle Manfred - GREAT DANE - Dog
3rd : 3153 SHERIDAN Mrs J - Ch Hanningfield Touch Of Magic JW Sh.CM - NEWFOUNDLAND - Dog
4th : 3274 HUXLEY Mr & Mrs T - Robroyd I Lyka - RUSSIAN BLACK TERRIER - Bitch
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

PASTORAL GROUP
Judge: Mrs F Somerfield


BEST : 4109 PEARSON Miss D - Ch Edglonian Singin The Blues - SHETLAND SHEEPDOG - Dog
RESERVE : 3973 BAYLISS Miss P - Ch Shiresoak Wizards Legend JW - PYRENEAN MOUNTAIN DOG - Dog
3rd : 4178 TAYLOR Miss S E - Ch Blondie's Read My Lips For Bymil (Imp) - WELSH CORGI (CARDIGAN) - Bitch
4th : 3826 MURRAY Mrs C - Elbereth Mikko Sh.CM - FINNISH LAPPHUND - Dog
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

GUNDOG GROUP
Judge: Mrs E Patsy Hollings


BEST : 5851 CARRUTHERS, Mrs J & MCDANIEL Mrs C - Sh Ch Am Ch Whistlestop's Elements Of Magic - SPANIEL (IRISH WATER) - Dog
RESERVE : 5782 MITCHELL Mr & Mrs D - Sh Ch Nord Barecho Hold Your Horses At Peasblossom - SPANIEL (ENGLISH SPRINGER) - Dog
3rd : 4963 BLACKBURN-BENNETT Miss H - Sh Ch Kiswahili Martin At Kanix - POINTER - Dog
4th : 4360 MORGAN, Mrs A & BOTT Mr R - Sh Ch Quensha Little Jeanie JW - ENGLISH SETTER - Bitch
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

TOY GROUP
Judge: Mrs Val H Blore


BEST : 6933 MARTIN Mr P - Ch Yakee Ooh Aah Cantona - PEKINGESE - Dog
RESERVE : 6590 LISTER Miss H M - Ch Florita Tipitina - ITALIAN GREYHOUND - Bitch
3rd : 6082 BAKER Mrs G - Ch Keyingham Branwell - CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIEL - Dog
4th : 6743 JACKSON, Miss S & JACKSON Mrs R - Ch Benatone Gold Bow - MALTESE - Dog
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :


BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Judge: Mrs B Banbury


1st : 3190 BRAMWELL, Mr S & BROOKS Ms J Paloduro Gold Digga - ROTTWEILER - Bitch
2nd : 6414 ISHERWOOD Mr T S Vanitonia Wot's Occuring - CHINESE CRESTED DOG - Dog
3rd : Not Awarded
4th : Not Awarded

HOUND - PUPPY
Judge: Mrs B Banbury


1st : 191 LOMAX Mr C & Mrs P Lowyck Tamara - BEAGLE - Bitch
2nd : 26 CULLEN, Mr D & Mrs N & AGNEW Mrs T Tokaji Texas Ranger - BASENJI - Dog
3rd : 342 HUNT Mrs S & Mr J Cwmdarhian Hogan's Hero At Carpaccio - DACHSHUND (SMOOTH HAIRED) - Dog
4th : 794 OGILVIE Mrs C Demerlay Ritzi Ruby - WHIPPET - Bitch

TERRIER - PUPPY
Judge: Mrs B Banbury


1st : 1381 DUNHILL Mrs E Fantasa Blonde Neville - SOFT COATED WHEATEN TERRIER - Dog
2nd : 1159 KETLEY, Miss N & GASH Mr D Enjakay First Love - FOX TERRIER (SMOOTH) - Bitch
3rd : 1568 DALE Miss M Something Special Superbia Lynnsto (Imp) - WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER - Dog
4th : 1273 HITCHEN Mrs C Ragus Devil In The Detail For Kreatin - NORWICH TERRIER - Dog

UTILITY - PUPPY
Judge: Mrs B Banbury


1st : 2205 ELRICK Mrs D & Mr A Pitfour Piperwhyte - POODLE (STANDARD) - Bitch
2nd : 2469 MCCOLL Mrs L Luckybelle Flashlite - TIBETAN TERRIER - Dog
3rd : 2045 MATTHEWS Messrs M & D & Mrs L J Pommary Ruff N'Ready at Valindale - KEESHOND - Dog
4th : 1692 LOWNSBROUGH Mrs J L Wildax Tobais - BOSTON TERRIER - Dog

WORKING - PUPPY
Judge: Mrs B Banbury


1st : 3190 BRAMWELL, Mr S & BROOKS Ms J Paloduro Gold Digga - ROTTWEILER - Bitch
2nd : 2848 FISH Mrs J & Miss K Foxwood's Seventh Heaven - GIANT SCHNAUZER - Bitch
3rd : 3103 COLDWELL, Mr G J & Mrs T A & COLDWELL Misses E & F Zentaur Sigh No More - NEWFOUNDLAND - Bitch
4th : 2737 SANDERSON Ms J Aritaur Cardinal Red At Jodaseen - DOBERMANN - Dog

PASTORAL - PUPPY
Judge: Mrs B Banbury


1st : 3442 BETTS Mrs M Pipadene Ultimate Dream - BEARDED COLLIE - Bitch
2nd : 4024 ODWYER Mrs S D Blueaegean Aphrodite By Kalinski - SAMOYED - Bitch
3rd : 3959 MOTTRAM Miss L Mybeards Wish - POLISH LOWLAND SHEEPDOG - Bitch
4th : 3585 PRATTEN Dr M K Bergeau The Pumpkin Diamond - BELGIAN SHEPHERD DOG (TERVUEREN) - Bitch

GUNDOG - PUPPY
Judge: Mrs B Banbury


1st : 4416 DRYSDALE Mr & Mrs A Barleyarch Farthing At Drysika - GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER - Dog
2nd : 5555 BRYANT, Miss L & BRYANT, Miss L & NELSON Mr M Nasailleen In The Buff - SPANIEL (AMERICAN COCKER) - Dog
3rd : 5449 HODGE, Mr & Mrs A R V & HODGE Miss R Naiken Zephyr - RETRIEVER (LABRADOR) - Dog
4th : 5116 HOLMES Ms C Candidacasa Oor Wullie - RETRIEVER (FLAT COATED) - Dog

TOY - PUPPY
Judge: Mrs B Banbury


1st : 6414 ISHERWOOD Mr T S Vanitonia Wot's Occuring - CHINESE CRESTED DOG - Dog
2nd : 7101 PURSE, Mr T A & MARSH Mr N R Yorlanders Max At Tidemill - PUG - Dog
3rd : 6162 MCINALLY Miss E Dalvreck Dream On At Braemarra - CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIEL - Dog
4th : 6932 LIVESEY Mr S & Mrs A Livanda Faberge - PEKINGESE - Dog


BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Judge: Mr Graham Hill


1st : 5748 CORBETT Miss S J Sh Ch Trimere Tigra - SPANIEL (ENGLISH SPRINGER) - Bitch
2nd : 2329 BALL, BRADLEY, MARSHALL, & MYERS Ch / Am Ch Asia's Red Marsh Whip It Good (Imp) - SHAR PEI - Dog
3rd : Not Awarded
4th : Not Awarded

HOUND - VETERAN
Judge: Mr Graham Hill


1st : 467 HOLDER, Mrs M A & BOGGIA, Miss C & PENFOLD Miss Boughton Banchieri - GREYHOUND - Bitch
2nd : 69 MILTON Mrs B Wilmit Altesse - BASSET GRIFFON VENDEEN (Grand) - Bitch
3rd : 257 METCALFE-BILGIN Mrs S Ch Metadale Macquarie - DACHSHUND (LONG HAIRED) - Dog
4th : 689 GARRATT, Mrs D & OAKEY Miss S Caryna Calisto - SALUKI - Bitch

TERRIER - VETERAN
Judge: Mr Graham Hill


1st : 1375 BRISTOW Mrs C & Mr N Lilwaukee Leroy Brown For Avard - SOFT COATED WHEATEN TERRIER - Dog
2nd : 868 BANNISTER Mrs Y Miteymidgets Myaquila - BEDLINGTON TERRIER - Bitch
3rd : 1019 SNEDDON Mrs M Kersfell Comet JW - BORDER TERRIER - Dog
4th : 1123 BROWN Mrs S Lastarean Dufek Sh.CM - CESKY TERRIER - Dog

UTILITY - VETERAN
Judge: Mr Graham Hill


1st : 2329 BALL, BRADLEY, MARSHALL, & MYERS Ch / Am Ch Asia's Red Marsh Whip It Good (Imp) - SHAR PEI - Dog
2nd : 2013 ROSKELL, Miss C & DUNHILL HALL Miss M Ch Ir Ch Vormund Im Gaultier JW Sh.CM An Ch'07 - JAPANESE SHIBA INU - Dog
3rd : 1956 SANDERSON Miss J Ch Galvizach Fredricka Via Danack - GERMAN SPITZ (Mittel) - Bitch
4th : 2241 LISTER Miss C A Ch Calmaric Make My Day JW - POODLE (MINIATURE) - Dog

WORKING - VETERAN
Judge: Mr Graham Hill


1st : 3149 SARSON, Ms D E & WATTS Miss J Ch Swanpool Gina Lollobrigida - NEWFOUNDLAND - Bitch
2nd : 2734 RICHARDSON Mr P & Mrs A Ch Purroma Dark Impressions at Jasprico JW Sh.CM - DOBERMANN - Dog
3rd : 2854 HOUSLOP Miss S Eskaidee Klio At Aligael Sh Cm - GIANT SCHNAUZER - Bitch
4th : 2830 BAKER, Miss S J & LODGE Mr D Tubize Van' Nistelrooy For Remikz Sh.CM - GERMAN PINSCHER - Dog

PASTORAL - VETERAN
Judge: Mr Graham Hill


1st : 4069 GOODWIN Mrs L A & Mr K Ch Highbrook Harlequin - SHETLAND SHEEPDOG - Dog
2nd : 3458 EDWARDS Mrs N Ch Nellbrook Mystification JW - BEARDED COLLIE - Bitch
3rd : 3861 GROVER Miss L Ch Rockisland Crest Of A Knave For Cordemops Sh.CM - HUNGARIAN PULI - Dog
4th : 3417 MORLEY, Mrs P & BELL Mrs L Ch AKC Can Norsk Ch Touchstone Simply Magic Sh.CM - AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD - Dog

GUNDOG - VETERAN
Judge: Mr Graham Hill


1st : 5748 CORBETT Miss S J Sh Ch Trimere Tigra - SPANIEL (ENGLISH SPRINGER) - Bitch
2nd : 5666 MARRIS-BRAY Mrs J Sh Ch Helenwood Irresistabelle - SPANIEL (COCKER) - Bitch
3rd : 4466 WHITWORTH Mr & Mrs F Pitwit Star Man - GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER - Dog
4th : 5558 JEFFERSON Miss R Liskarn Just Good Friends With Hallain - SPANIEL (AMERICAN COCKER) - Dog

TOY - VETERAN
Judge: Mr Graham Hill


1st : 6082 BAKER Mrs G Ch Keyingham Branwell - CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIEL - Dog
2nd : 6398 GWYNNE Ms C I Chezic Mancunian Man - CHINESE CRESTED DOG - Dog
3rd : 6557 WALKER Mrs S J Wybnella's Panda Bear At Newtonwood - HAVANESE - Dog
4th : 7147 WIEGAND Ms A J Andelalie Anticipation - YORKSHIRE TERRIER - Dog


STAKES FINALS

PRO PLAN/DOG WORLD PUP OF THE YEAR COMPETITION

1st : 3386 ALLAN N, HARLOW R & GREGORY Mrs N Allmark Indecent Proposal
2nd : 170 HAVARD, Mrs P J & HAVARD Miss L A Annavah Ginny
3rd : 4948 ALLEN Mr & Mrs J Kanix Daniel

EUKANUBA CHAMPION STAKES

1st : 5365 HES Mrs L H Am Can Ch Salty Dog Of Tampa Bay
2nd : 1652 KILLILEA, Mrs J & CLURE Mrs A Ch Redwitch Leather And Lace
3rd : 2908 HOOKER, G, LOCKEY, J & ARMOUR M Ch Garsak Morning Sun

NEWBY SPECIAL BEGINNERS STAKES

1st : 1896 VOCKINGS, Mr M S & SMETHURST Misses E J & C L Portunes Enchantress
2nd : 3411 LONGHURST Mrs J Allmark Spirit of St Louis
3rd : 5437 GANNEY Mr I & Mrs B Allenies Gabriella For Darrabol



Group Menu

Home Page