highampress.co.uk  
Championship show results & information ~ Show Printing ~ Web Design 
 
Home
Dog Show Results
Archive
Show Information
Download
Higham Press
Feedback
Links
dog.biz






Darlington 2009 - Best in Show





Best in show
Mr A Goodsell & Ch Blackdale Carousel (IKC) (Best in Show), with Mrs Freda Marshall (Secretary), Mr Peter Bailey (BIS Judge), Mr Richard Compton (Newby Hall), Mrs Ruth Burgess (Chairman)

Reserve Best in show
Ward-Davies, Brown & Hutchings' Ch Winuwuk Lust At First Sight (Reserve Best in Show), with BIS Judge Mr Peter Bailey & Mr Ernie Paterson (Treasurer)


Best Puppy in Show
Cox & Isherwood's Vanitonia Unwrapped (Best Puppy in Show), with Mr Geoff Corish (Best Puppy judge) & Mr Robert Harrison (Show Manager)

Reserve Best Puppy in Show
Miss H L Howard & Rossvale Miss Insolence at Tameron (Reserve Best Puppy in Show), with BPIS judge Mr Geoff Corish


Best Veteran in Show
Ms M Hunter & Sh Ch Braidmount Geisha Girl (Best Veteran in Show), with Mrs Marion Spavin (Best Veteran judge) & Miss Sarah Allsopp (Vice Chairman)


Mrs P Taylor & Ch Newlaithe Look at Me (Reserve Best Veteran in Show), with Mrs Marion Spavin (Best Veteran judge)


BEST IN SHOW
Judge: Mr Peter Bailey


BEST : 1377 GOODSELL Mr A - Ch Blackdale Carousel (IKC) - FOX TERRIER (WIRE) - Bitch
RESERVE : 3035 WARD-DAVIES, BROWN, & HUTCHINGS - Ch Winuwuk Lust At First Sight - BOXER - Dog
3rd :
4th :
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

HOUND GROUP
Judge: Mr Jeff Horswell


BEST : 724 HEWSON Mrs L C & Mr P - Multi Int Ch Rekaylahn Blaze JW Sh.CM - RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK - Bitch
RESERVE : 41 HARDY, Mrs D & HALLAM, Mrs P & WEBB Mrs C - Ch & Am Ch Kazor's Make Way For Riley (Imp) Am - BASENJI - Dog
3rd : 967 SNELGROVE, Mrs A E & SNELGROVE Miss R C - Ch Huntinghill Jazzalicious JW - WHIPPET - Bitch
4th : 62 BUCHANAN, Miss F & MACLAREN Mr M - Ir Ch Tarmachan Arc En Ciel ANCH08 - BASSET GRIFFON VENDEEN (Grand) - Bitch
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

TERRIER GROUP
Judge: Mr Roger Crooks


BEST : 1377 GOODSELL Mr A - Ch Blackdale Carousel (IKC) - FOX TERRIER (WIRE) - Bitch
RESERVE : 1785 GRIFFITHS Mrs J A - Ch Karamynd Play The Game JW - WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER - Dog
3rd : 1232 CLACHER, Mr & Mrs P S & WALKER Mr S - Odakota's Black Hawk - BULL TERRIER - Dog
4th : 1583 PLANE Mr S - Stuane Loch Flora at Mayrlea - SCOTTISH TERRIER - Bitch
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

UTILITY GROUP
Judge: Mr Jim Outterside


BEST : 2415 SANDERS, Mrs V & SANDERS Miss K - Ch Tomar's Two Thumbs Up To Zakmayo (Imp) - MINIATURE SCHNAUZER - Dog
RESERVE : 1917 GARSIDE Mrs S E - Ch Iceglint I'm Harry - BULLDOG - Dog
3rd : 2322 JENNINGS Mrs M - Cossy's Chip'n'pin - LHASA APSO - Dog
4th : 2799 ROBERTS, Mr D & PRICE Mr J - Aliliah Questa With Kybo - TIBETAN TERRIER - Bitch
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

WORKING GROUP
Judge: Mr Kari S Wilberg


BEST : 3035 WARD-DAVIES, BROWN, & HUTCHINGS - Ch Winuwuk Lust At First Sight - BOXER - Dog
RESERVE : 2987 HUGHES Mrs J G - Alsadie Harriet - BOUVIER DES FLANDRES - Bitch
3rd : 3553 SHERIDAN, Mrs J & WALKER Mr S - Ch Hanningfield Touch Of Magic Sh.CM JW - NEWFOUNDLAND - Dog
4th : 3106 RICHARDSON Mr P & Mrs A - Trystorme Boogie Woogie At Jasprico - DOBERMANN - Bitch
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

PASTORAL GROUP
Judge: Mr Kevin Young


BEST : 4895 TAYLOR Miss S E - Ch Bymil Picture This - WELSH CORGI (CARDIGAN) - Bitch
RESERVE : 4561 CROSS Mrs C - Ch & Ir Ch Arnscroft Di Nahs Mite - NORWEGIAN BUHUND - Bitch
3rd : 3989 LEWIS Mr M J & Mrs J - Ch Potterdale Pisces - BEARDED COLLIE - Dog
4th : 3895 SPAVIN, Miss M & RAYMOND Mr L - Allmark Ozzy Osbourne at Dialynne - AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD - Dog
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

GUNDOG GROUP
Judge: Dr Ronald W James


BEST : 6467 PARKINSON, Mr M & DILLON Mr B - Sh Ch Dillonpark Ambrogina JW - SPANIEL (COCKER) - Bitch
RESERVE : 6680 BERRY Mrs G J - Hollutrix Montez - SPANISH WATER DOG - Dog
3rd : 6643 ANDREWS Mr A - Sh Ch Antdela Oleander Sh.CM - SPANIEL (IRISH WATER) - Dog
4th : 6765 MORRIS Mrs T - Sh Ch Kalimor Tula JW Sh.CM - WEIMARANER - Bitch
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :

TOY GROUP
Judge: Mrs Irene McManus


BEST : 6848 COAD Mr M - Ch Pamplona Could It Be Magic - BICHON FRISE - Bitch
RESERVE : 6805 CARLYLE Mrs C - Induna Little Tommy Tucker - AFFENPINSCHER - Dog
3rd : 7913 ELLIS Miss A - Eastonite Storm Trooper JW - PUG - Dog
4th : 7564 JACKSON, Miss S & JACKSON Mrs R - Ch Benatone Gold Ring - MALTESE - Dog
BEST PUPPY :
RESERVE PUPPY :
BEST VETERAN :


BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Judge: Mr Geoff Corish


1st : 7207 COX, Mr L A S & ISHERWOOD Mr T S Vanitonia Unwrapped - CHINESE CRESTED DOG - Bitch
2nd : 2662 HOWARD Miss H L Rossvale Miss Insolence at Tameron - SHIH TZU - Bitch
3rd : Not Awarded
4th : Not Awarded


HOUND - PUPPY
Judge: Mr Geoff Corish


1st : 153 BRADLEY, Mrs V & BURGESS Mr K Dufosee Orient Star - BEAGLE - Bitch
2nd : 905 HOWGATE, Mr M & HULL Ms Y Palmik Magical Whispers - WHIPPET - Bitch
3rd : 692 ANTHONY Mr G & Mrs J Rottzridge Walk The Walk - RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK - Bitch
4th : 535 ROBERTSON, Mr J & MCKNIGHT Ms E Azrams Ocean Breeze (ai) - GREYHOUND - Bitch

TERRIER - PUPPY
Judge: Mr Geoff Corish


1st : 1074 CLARK Mrs P Southash Blue Betty Boo Gameway - BORDER TERRIER - Bitch
2nd : 1408 CLARKE-O'NEILL Miss C Rimbert Queen Of Naboo At Lemracdream - KERRY BLUE TERRIER - Bitch
3rd : Not Awarded
4th : 1026 BUSSEY Ms D Bad To The Bone - BEDLINGTON TERRIER - Dog

UTILITY - PUPPY
Judge: Mr Geoff Corish


1st : 2662 HOWARD Miss H L Rossvale Miss Insolence at Tameron - SHIH TZU - Bitch
2nd : 2181 DUNHILL Mrs E Vormund I'm Dizzi - JAPANESE SHIBA INU - Bitch
3rd : 2501 BRUCE Mrs F Donaska I Dare You - POODLE (MINIATURE) - Dog
4th : 2805 SINCLAIR, Mrs A & WHITEHEAD, Mrs S & WHITEHEAD M Araki Floozy Hussey - TIBETAN TERRIER - Bitch

WORKING - PUPPY
Judge: Mr Geoff Corish


1st : 3540 PARKER Mr H & Mrs J Evanpark Marilyn Rose - NEWFOUNDLAND - Bitch
2nd : 3288 CHAPPELL Mrs L & Mr A Selmalda Rock Ola Baby - GREAT DANE - Bitch
3rd : 3027 PYNEGAR Mrs F Berwynfa Bang Tidy - BOXER - Bitch
4th : 3614 DUNHILL Mrs E Fantasa Chili Pepper - ROTTWEILER - Bitch

PASTORAL - PUPPY
Judge: Mr Geoff Corish


1st : 4697 HAMILTON Mrs C Zamoyski Lucky Tabitha - SAMOYED - Bitch
2nd : 4585 BULL Mrs L Valleydell Jezebel - OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG - Bitch
3rd : 3905 BAKER Miss M J Malandex Xplicitly Done - BEARDED COLLIE - Dog
4th : 4574 STIRLING, Mrs D & LINDSTROM Mrs K Arnscroft Kimura - NORWEGIAN BUHUND - Dog

GUNDOG - PUPPY
Judge: Mr Geoff Corish


1st : 6177 COODE Mr D Warringah's Gundaroo - RETRIEVER (LABRADOR) - Dog
2nd : 5674 EDMONDSON, Miss H & ROBERTSHAW Mrs C Crookrise Rushlight - POINTER - Bitch
3rd : 6788 SIMPSON Mrs G Sireva Sonata - WEIMARANER - Bitch
4th : 5149 ROSE, Mr A P & GAFFNEY Mr J D Kavacanne Toff At The Top - GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER - Dog

TOY - PUPPY
Judge: Mr Geoff Corish


1st : 7207 COX, Mr L A S & ISHERWOOD Mr T S Vanitonia Unwrapped - CHINESE CRESTED DOG - Bitch
2nd : 7135 DAVIES Mrs C A Dachida's Colour Me Blue - CHIHUAHUA (SMOOTH COAT) - Bitch
3rd : 7969 POPPLETON Mr & Mrs N Tsuselena Prime Suspect At Abukadra - PUG - Dog
4th : 6884 WYATT Mrs C S Bobander Surprise Surprise - BICHON FRISE - Dog


BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Judge: Mrs Marion Spavin


1st : 5443 HUNTER, Ms M & BROWN Mr W Sh Ch Braidmount Geisha Girl - IRISH SETTER - Bitch
2nd : 3031 TAYLOR Mrs P Ch Newlaithe Look at Me - BOXER - Dog
3rd : Not Awarded
4th : Not Awarded

HOUND - VETERAN
Judge: Mrs Marion Spavin


1st : 906 HOWGATE, Mr M & HULL Ms Y Palmik Princess - WHIPPET - Bitch
2nd : 798 FABER Mrs A Ch Sufeina Pastel JW - SALUKI - Bitch
3rd : 409 TURNER Mrs M Ch Marictur Miss Midnight - DACHSHUND (SMOOTH HAIRED) - Bitch
4th : 131 STORTON Mr D G & Mrs H M Ch Dereheath Marcus Aurelius - BASSET HOUND - Dog

TERRIER - VETERAN
Judge: Mrs Marion Spavin


1st : 1005 PEEL Mr A V & Mrs R M Saredon Sniper of Esanar Sh.CM - AIREDALE TERRIER - Dog
2nd : 1023 BANNISTER Mrs Y E Ch Moltyke Taggles with Miteymidgets - BEDLINGTON TERRIER - Dog
3rd : 1072 CLARK Mrs P Ch Gameway Kiwi JW - BORDER TERRIER - Dog
4th : 1802 MINETT Mrs L Duskhunter Dutch Courage JW - WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER - Dog

UTILITY - VETERAN
Judge: Mrs Marion Spavin


1st : 1845 HOPKINS Mrs J Travistock Classic Clich'e - AKITA - Bitch
2nd : 2547 WHALES Mrs L Ch Roshaana Hyperion Sh.CM - SCHIPPERKE - Dog
3rd : 2474 LLOYD, Mrs J & LLOYD Miss L Kirkinner Skys The Limit With Sympika - POODLE (STANDARD) - Bitch
4th : 2147 SANDERSON Miss J Ch Galvizach Fredricka Via Danack - GERMAN SPITZ (Mittel) - Bitch

WORKING - VETERAN
Judge: Mrs Marion Spavin


1st : 3031 TAYLOR Mrs P Ch Newlaithe Look at Me - BOXER - Dog
2nd : 3402 NIALL, Mr & Mrs D & H & ROTHERY Mr & Mrs T Davenheath Always My Buddy JW Sh.CM - LEONBERGER - Dog
3rd : 3649 LAWRANCE Miss P Elantiz Red Rose - ROTTWEILER - Bitch
4th : 2898 SMITH Mrs S A & Mr K Zeelukzak Dream Cum Tru - ALASKAN MALAMUTE - Bitch

PASTORAL - VETERAN
Judge: Mrs Marion Spavin


1st : 3977 JAY Mr & Mrs M. J. Merrythorpe Blackberry Way - BEARDED COLLIE - Bitch
2nd : 3865 BROWN Mrs L S Ir Ch Accra Bayliss Inaspin Sh.CM - AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD - Dog
3rd : 4567 HOUSTON, Miss N & STIRLING Mrs D Ch Arnscroft Di-hard - NORWEGIAN BUHUND - Dog
4th : 4928 REAY, Miss J & ELLIOTT Mrs S Ellhars Wizards Harmony of Jacqueilas JW Sh.CM - WELSH CORGI (PEMBROKE) - Dog

GUNDOG - VETERAN
Judge: Mrs Marion Spavin


1st : 5443 HUNTER, Ms M & BROWN Mr W Sh Ch Braidmount Geisha Girl - IRISH SETTER - Bitch
2nd : 6450 MARRIS-BRAY Mrs J H Sh Ch Helenwood Irresistabelle - SPANIEL (COCKER) - Bitch
3rd : 6764 MORRIS Mrs T Sh Ch Cavalmist Coco At Kalimor JW - WEIMARANER - Bitch
4th : 5878 SMITHERMAN Mr P, Late Mrs M & Miss G Sh Ch Benvellyn Nephrite Jade Of Seaheart - RETRIEVER (FLAT COATED) - Dog

TOY - VETERAN
Judge: Mrs Marion Spavin


1st : 7679 DAVIDSON-POSTON Mrs J Ch & Ir Ch Ibstock Bright Spark For Spinillons Sh. - PAPILLON - Dog
2nd : 6843 BRUCE Miss J C Teazledown Crescendo For Amiesta - BICHON FRISE - Bitch
3rd : 7144 ENTWISTLE Miss D Ch Lynfair Lettis Luvs Dorenty - CHIHUAHUA (SMOOTH COAT) - Bitch
4th : 7078 HARGREAVES, Miss L & HARGREAVES Miss R Tampico Little Miss - CHIHUAHUA (LONG COAT) - Bitch


Group Menu

Home Page